SCHEDULE
The final programme is currently being finalised. The outline schedule below is subject to change.
There are eight venues (please see the overview map and UC Berkeley location information and maps).
* UC Berkeley Art Museum Theatre (BAMT)
* UC Berkeley Art Museum Conference Room (BAMCR)
* UC Berkeley Art Museum Grounds (BAMG)
* UC Berkeley Art Museum Cafe (BAMC)
* UC Berkeley International House (IH)
* UC Berkeley Faculty House (BFH)
* Berkeley Centre for New Media Commons (BCNMC)
* Anna Head West Parking Lot (AHWPL)
TUESDAY OCTOBER 27
0900-1700 (BFH)
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 28
0900-0915 WELCOME (BAMT)
Nick Bryan-Kinns - Queen Mary University of London
0915-1015 KEYNOTE (BAMT)
Using The Creative Process To Map N Dimensions: Quantum Information At Your Fingertips
JoAnn Kuchera-Morin - Allosphere Research Laboratory Nanosystems Institute
1015-1130 YOUNG CREATORS (BAMT)
A Tale of Two Online Communities: Fostering Collaboration and Creativity in Scientists and Children
Cecilia R. Aragon, Sarah S.Poon - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Andrés Monroy-Hernàndez - MIT Media Lab
Diana Aragon - Berkeley High School
Children's Storytelling and Programming with Robotic Characters
Kimiko Ryokai, Michael Jongseon Lee, Jonathan Micah Breitbart - University of California Berkeley
Musicomputation: Teaching Computer Science to Teenage Musicians
Adam L. Meyers, Evan Korth - New York University
Marilyn C. Cole - University of Georgia
Sam Pluta - Columbia University
1115-1130 REFRESHMENTS (BAMC)
1130-1215 INCLUSION & IDENTITY (BAMT)
Geezers, Turbines, Fantasy Personas: Making the Everyday into the Future
Ann Light - Sheffield Hallam University,
Gini Simpson, Lois Weaver, Patrick G.T. Healey - Queen Mary University of London
Computational and Cognitive Infrastructures of Stigma: Empowering Identity in Social Computing and Gaming
D. Fox Harrell - Georgia Institute of Technology
1215-1415 FREE TIME
1415-1545 DESIGN I (BAMT)
A Cognitive Account of Collective Emergence in Design
Benjamin G.Shaw - IBM Almaden Research Center
Situated Design: Toward an Understanding of Design Through Social Creation and Cultural Cognition
Christopher A. Le Dantec - Georgia Institute of Technology
Assistive Devices - Stroke Patients' Design
Ana Correia de Barros, Carlos Duarte - UTAD - UNIDCOM/IADE
Microsketching: Creating Components of Complex Interactive Products and Systems
Jodi Forlizzi - Carnegie Mellon University
Carl DiSalvo - Georgia Institute of Technology
1545-1600 REFRESHMENTS (BAMC)
1600-1715 CRAFT & ART I (BAMT)
Creativity in Algorithmic Art
Frieder Nake - University of Bremen
Directed and Emergent Play
Brigid M. Costello - University of New South Wales
Ernest A. Edmonds - University of Technology, Sydney
An Empirical Study of Cognition and Theatrical Improvisation
Brian Magerko, Waleed Manzoul, Mark Riedl, Allan Baumer, Daniel Fuller, Kurt Luther, Celia Pearce - Georgia Institute of Technology
1715-1800 POSTER AND DEMO "MADNESS" (BAMT)
Very short snapshots of posters and demos
1800-2100 POSTERS AND DEMONSTRATIONS (IH)
Your chance to get hands on with the latest research. See Posters and Demos for more information.
Light snacks and refreshments are provided. THURSDAY OCTOBER 29
0900-1030 THEORY, METRICS, METHODS & TOOLS I (BAMT)
Creativity Factor Evaluation: Towards a Standardized Survey Metric for Creativity Support
Erin A. Carroll, Celine Latulipe - University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Richard Fung, Michael Terry - University of Waterloo
Random Thinking, Ordered Doing: Understanding Group Creative Practice Through Repertory Grid Technique
Shaun McWhinnie, Shaleph J. O'Neill, Louise Valentine - University of Dundee
Alcohol and Creativity: A Pilot Study
Jesse C.Smith ,Ellen Yi-Luen Do - Georgia Institute of Technology
Teresa M. Smith - Fuzzy Logic
Understanding Productive, Structural and Longitudinal Interactions in the Design of Tools for Creative Activities
Tim Coughlan, Peter Johnson - University of Bath
1030-1045 REFRESHMENTS (BAMC)
1045-1145 DESIGN II (BAMT)
The Efficacy of Prototyping Under Time Constraints
Steven P. Dow, Kate Heddleston, Scott R. Klemmer - Stanford University
Generative Walkthroughs: To Support Creative Redesign
Danielle Lottridge - University of Toronto
Wendy E. Mackay - Univ. Paris-Sud
1145-1345 FREE TIME
1345-1515 Creativity & Cognition Community Forum - discussion (BAMT)
moderated by Mary Lou Maher, USA National Science Foundation and Edith Ackermann, MIT
1515-1530 REFRESHMENTS (BAMC)
1530-1700 CRAFT & ART II (BAMT)
Hand E-craft: an Investigation into Hand Use in Digital Creative Practice
Cathy P. Treadaway - University of Wales Institute Cardiff
Reflections on Craft: Probing the Creative Process of Everyday Knitters
Daniela K. Rosner, Kimiko Ryokai - University of California, Berkeley
RiTa: Creativity Support for Computational Literature
Daniel C Howe - Brown University
Supporting Remote Creative Collaboration in Film Scoring
Julien Phalip, Ernest A. Edmonds - University of Technology, Sydney
David Jean - University of Toulouse
1700-1800 KEYNOTE (BAMT)
One Person's Everyday Creativity is Another's Extraordinary Insight
Jane Prophet - Goldsmiths University of London
1300-1600 WORKSHOP (BCNMC)
Chiptune Marching Band Workshop
Kazuhiro Jo, Jamie Allen, Areti Galani - Newcastle University
1800-1830 NIBBLES (BAMG)
Nibbles and welcome refreshments will be provided for your enjoyment
1830-1945 STAGED INDOOR PERFORMANCES (BAMT)
Nature as Interface: MacGyvering Interactivity with Trees, Pencils, Grandpa, Even the Kitchen Sink
Jay Silver - MIT
Two Generative Pieces: Port Hacking and DC_Release
Ernest Edmonds and Mark Fell - University of Technology Sydney and non-affiliated artist
Addressing The Unexpected
Di Mainstone - UK
1945-2200 WALKABOUT/ OUTDOOR PERFORMANCES (BAMG)
Chiptune Marching Band
Kazuhiro Jo, Jamie Allen, Areti Galani - Newcastle University
Ghost Scraper
Eva Sjuve - Moolab
I Seek the Nerves Under Your Skin
Jo Marshall - University of Nottingham
Graffiti Dance
David A. Shamma, Jürgen Scheible, Renata Sheppard - Yahoo! Research, University of Art and Design, Helsinki, Finland, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
1830-2200 OUTDOOR INSTALLATIONS (BAMG)
The Sheep Market
Aaron Koblin - San Francisco, USA
Uberobjects
Carla Diana - Smart Design and School of Visual Arts, New York
Glowdoodle
Eric Rosenbaum - MIT
Telematic Timelapse
Joshua Rosenstock - Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Vehicle #3 - Heliotropic Furniture - An Autonomous Installation
Matthew Hebert - San Diego State University
Inescapable
Amuse-Bouche - UK
1945-2130 DINNER (BAMG)
Dinner and refreshments will be provided in the grounds of the Berkeley Art Museum
FRIDAY OCTOBER 30
0900-1015 PANEL (BAMT)
Promoting Social Creativity: A Component of a National Initiative for Social Participation
Ben Shneiderman, Elizabeth Churchill, Gerhard Fischer, Ken Goldberg
1015-1030 REFRESHMENTS (BAMC)
1030-1200 CULTURE & CONTEXT (BAMT)
Cultivating and Commodifying Everyday Creativity in Postwar American Childhood
Amy F. Ogata - Bard Graduate Center
Promoting Creativity in Education -- From Policy to Practice: An Australian Perspective
Carly J. Lassig - Queensland University of Technology
Dialogue Through Design: Visual Communication Across The Cultural Divide
Kara Pecknold - Emily Carr University of Art + Design
Local Issues, Local Uses: Tools for Robotics and Sensing in Community Contexts
Carl DiSalvo - Georgia Institute of Technology
MaryAnn Steiner, Marti Louw - University of Pittsburgh
Julina Coupland - Carnegie Mellon University
1200-1330 FREE TIME - please note: shorter break
1330-1500 DESIGN III (BAMT)
Collaboration and Framing as Dimensions of Design Innovation
Vanessa Svihla - The University of Texas at Austin
Nature of Creative Analogies in Biologically Inspired Innovative Design
Swaroop S.Vattam, Michael E. Helms, Ashok K. Goel - Georgia Institute of Technology
The Elusive Act of Synthesis: Creativity in the Conceptual Design of Complex Engineering Products
Claudia M. Eckert - The Open University
David F. Wyatt, John Clarkson - University of Cambridge
Designing to Support Reasoned Imagination through Embodied Metaphor
Alissa N. Antle, Greg Corness, Milena Droumeva, Allen Bevans - Simon Fraser University
Saskia Bakker, Elise van den Hoven - Eindhoven University of Technology
1500-1515 REFRESHMENTS (BAMC)
1515-1630 THEORY, METRICS, METHODS & TOOLS II (BAMT)
Growing and Destroying the Worth of Ideas
Ricardo Sosa - Tecnologico de Monterrey
John S. Gero - George Mason University
Kyle Jennings - University of California at Berkeley
Discovery Is Never By Chance: Designing for - UnSerendipity
Paul André, m.c. schraefel - University of Southampton
Jaime Teevan, Susan T Dumais - Microsoft Research
Fostering Metaphorical Creativity Using Computational Metaphor Identification
Eric P.S. Baumer Bill Tomlinson, Lindsey E. Richland, Janice Hansen - University of California, Irvine
1630-1645 PENULTIMATE REMARKS (BAMT)
Nick Bryan-Kinns - Queen Mary University of London
1645-1745 KEYNOTE
The Creative Person and the Creative System (BAMT)
Mihaly Csikszentmihaly- Claremont Graduate University
WEDNESDAY OCTOBER 28 to FRIDAY OCTOBER 30
1200 October 28 - 1200 October 30 INSTALLATIONS (BAMCR and AHWPL)
Swab Drawings, etc.
Jane Prophet - Goldsmiths College/University of London, UK
Material Inspiration
Nithikul Nimkulrat - University of Art and Design Helsinki
Stratification: Embodied Poetry Works by High School Students
Sarah Hatton, Ellen Campana, Andreea Danielescu - Arizona State University
Where I Come From: An Art Exhibition Highlighting How Digital Media Tools are Helping At-Risk Youth Make Meaning of Their World
Angela E. Brown, Joseph Alter - San Francisco Art Institute, San Francisco Unified School District
(In)box with Malcom
Evan Barba, Rebecca Rouse, Jay Bolter, Blair MacIntyre - Georgia Institute of Technology
Note: This installation will be located at the Anna Head West Parking Lot
|
||||||